How to propose in Mykonos, with the island as your witness

How to propose in Mykonos, with the island as your witness

A villa terrace covered in flowers at sunset, a quiet bay on a private yacht or the whole island beneath you from a helicopter. We plan the moment, hide the photographer and keep the secret.

  • €400Decoration and flowers, from
  • €150Photographer, from
  • €1,000Helicopter tour, from
  • €850Yacht half day, from
Sunset on your villa terrace

01 / 04

Sunset on your villa terrace

The private version of the Mykonos sunset. While you are at the beach, the team sets up flowers, candles and lights on the terrace, from €400. You come back, the sun is going down over the sea and a photographer, from €150, is already in place, out of sight. A private chef from €500 can serve dinner right after the yes.

  • Flowers, candles and lights from €400
  • Set up while you are out
  • Dinner by a private chef from €500
Plan my proposal
A private yacht and a quiet bay

02 / 04

A private yacht and a quiet bay

On a yacht there is no crowd, only the two of you, the crew and the sea. A sunset cruise passes Little Venice and the windmills as the light turns gold, or a full day takes you to the quiet bays of Rhenia. Yachts start from €850 for a half day on mykonosyachtrentals.com, with captain, fuel and drinks included. Champagne and flowers can be waiting on board.

  • Sunset cruise past Little Venice
  • Quiet bays of Rhenia, reached only by sea
  • Flowers and champagne on board on request
Plan my proposal
Above the island by helicopter

03 / 04

Above the island by helicopter

For a proposal they will never forget, take off over Mykonos Town, the windmills, the south coast beaches and the sea towards Delos. A private helicopter tour starts from €1,000, with only the two of you on board, and the driver takes you from the villa to the helipad and back to a dinner already booked.

  • Private helicopter tour from €1,000
  • Only your group on board
  • Driver to and from the helipad
Plan my proposal
The photographer, the ring and the plan B

04 / 04

The photographer, the ring and the plan B

The hidden photographer is the detail people thank us for most. We agree the signal, the angle and the timing with you in advance. Public spots such as Little Venice, the windmills and the Armenistis lighthouse are beautiful but crowded at sunset, so we suggest a private place or an earlier hour, and a plan B if the meltemi blows.

  • Signal and timing agreed in advance
  • Private spots away from the sunset crowds
  • Plan B for windy days
Plan my proposal

Proposals

Proposal ideas and prices

  • Villa terrace setup

    Flowers, candles and lights for the moment.

    from €400
  • Hidden photographer

    Captures the question and the answer.

    from €150
  • Yacht at sunset

    Half day yacht with captain, fuel and drinks.

    from €850
  • Helicopter tour

    Private flight over Mykonos and the coast.

    from €1,000
  • Private chef dinner

    Dinner for two at the villa after the yes.

    from €500
  • Car with driver

    To the yacht, helipad or restaurant and back.

    from €600

Our base

Find us at the new port of Mykonos

Our base is at the new port in Tourlos, 2 km north of Mykonos Town: ten minutes from town and fifteen from the airport. Every transfer, yacht and helicopter starts from here.

New Port, Tourlos, 846 00 Mykonos, Greece
Open in Google Maps
Mykonos TownAirport JMKOrnosPsarouParadiseEliaKalafatisAno MeraFteliaAgios SostisAgios StefanosArmenistisAgios Ioannis Mykonos Travel Experts · New Port, Tourlos N

FAQ

Questions guests ask

Where is the best place to propose in Mykonos?

Privately, a villa terrace at sunset or a yacht in a quiet bay. In public, Little Venice, the Kato Mili windmills and the Armenistis lighthouse, though they are crowded at sunset.

How much does a proposal setup cost in Mykonos?

Decoration with flowers, candles and lights starts from €400 and a photographer from €150. A yacht half day starts from €850 and a helicopter tour from €1,000.

Can you hide a photographer for my proposal?

Yes. We agree the place, the signal and the timing with you, and the photographer stays out of sight until the moment. Photographers start from €150.

Can I propose on a yacht in Mykonos?

Yes. A private sunset cruise passes Little Venice and the windmills, and flowers or champagne can be on board. Yachts start from €850 for a half day.

What if it is windy on the day of my proposal?

The meltemi can blow in summer, especially in July and August. We plan a sheltered spot or a backup time, and helicopter flights always depend on wind and visibility.

Can you plan a proposal at short notice?

Often yes, especially outside July and August. Message us on WhatsApp 24/7 with the date and we tell you what is possible.

Services

Everything on Mykonos, one team, 24/7

Where we run the service ourselves, you see the price. Where we work with licensed partners, we quote within hours.

Helicopter and private jet, Mykonos

02

Helicopter and private jet

tour from €1,000

Request
Villa parties and services, Mykonos

03

Villa parties and services

chef or bar from €500

Request
Transfers by car and sea, Mykonos

04

Transfers by car and sea

airport to villa from €150

Request
Private yacht charters, Mykonos

05

Private yacht charters

half day from €850

Request
Cars, Jeeps and SUVs, Mykonos

06

Cars, Jeeps and SUVs

from €45 per day

Request
Private driver and chauffeur, Mykonos

07

Private driver and chauffeur

luxury car with driver from €600

Request
Private security, Mykonos

08

Private security

from €500 per day

Request
Reservations everywhere, Mykonos

09

Reservations everywhere

Quote on request

Request

Also on request

  • Private chef and in-villa dining
  • Birthdays, proposals and bachelor parties
  • Photographer and videographer
  • Massage, yoga and personal training
  • Babysitting and kids' activities
  • Anything else you need

Plan your trip

Tell us your dates.We handle the rest.

Takes a minute. We reply on WhatsApp with a written plan and prices.

What do you need?

Prefer email? info@mykonostravelexperts.com